ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACADEMRP

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Academic reputation
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1889 37% 37% -1.3
Yes 3220 63% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 34.6%
963
39.7%
916
36.9%
1879
Yes 65.4%
1818
60.3%
1393
63.1%
3211
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 33.1%
832
38.6%
851
59.4%
130
41.7%
58
36.9%
1871
Yes 66.9%
1682
61.4%
1351
40.6%
89
58.3%
81
63.1%
3203
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 30.2%
603
38.9%
459
45.6%
522
36.6%
1584
Yes 69.9%
1397
61.1%
720
54.4%
623
63.4%
2740
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 31.3%
174
33.0%
36
33.1%
119
38.3%
1481
31.8%
48
36.9%
1858
Yes 68.7%
382
67.0%
73
66.9%
241
61.7%
2385
68.2%
103
63.1%
3184
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share