ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CURRICLM

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Curriculum
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3457 67.7% 67.7% -.69
Yes 1652 32.3% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 68.3%
1899
66.8%
1543
67.6%
3442
Yes 31.7%
882
33.2%
766
32.4%
1648
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 65.9%
1656
69.3%
1525
70.8%
155
66.9%
93
67.6%
3429
Yes 34.1%
858
30.7%
677
29.2%
64
33.1%
46
32.4%
1645
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 65.8%
1315
69.5%
819
70.7%
809
68.1%
2943
Yes 34.3%
685
30.5%
360
29.3%
336
31.9%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 59.2%
329
71.6%
78
73.6%
265
68.2%
2638
70.2%
106
67.8%
3416
Yes 40.8%
227
28.4%
31
26.4%
95
31.8%
1228
29.8%
45
32.2%
1626
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share