ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COMMUNTY

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Sense of community
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3780 74% 74% -.59
Yes 1329 26% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.2%
2175
68.9%
1590
74.0%
3765
Yes 21.8%
606
31.1%
719
26.0%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 71.4%
1796
77.5%
1707
68.9%
151
70.5%
98
73.9%
3752
Yes 28.6%
718
22.5%
495
31.1%
68
29.5%
41
26.1%
1322
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 72.0%
1440
77.5%
914
72.0%
824
73.5%
3178
Yes 28.0%
560
22.5%
265
28.0%
321
26.5%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 78.1%
434
77.1%
84
85.8%
309
71.7%
2773
83.4%
126
73.9%
3726
Yes 21.9%
122
22.9%
25
14.2%
51
28.3%
1093
16.6%
25
26.1%
1316
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share