ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FINAID

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Financial aid package
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3549 69.5% 69.5% -.66
Yes 1560 30.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 67.7%
1884
71.3%
1647
69.4%
3531
Yes 32.3%
897
28.7%
662
30.6%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 66.1%
1663
69.8%
1537
97.3%
213
75.5%
105
69.3%
3518
Yes 33.9%
851
30.2%
665
2.7%
6
24.5%
34
30.7%
1556
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 61.7%
1233
69.8%
823
76.9%
880
67.9%
2936
Yes 38.4%
767
30.2%
356
23.1%
265
32.1%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 69.1%
384
74.3%
81
60.6%
218
70.4%
2722
62.3%
94
69.4%
3499
Yes 30.9%
172
25.7%
28
39.4%
142
29.6%
1144
37.7%
57
30.6%
1543
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share