ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FACULTY

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Faculty
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3298 64.6% 64.6% -.74
Yes 1811 35.4% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 62.0%
1725
67.4%
1557
64.5%
3282
Yes 38.0%
1056
32.6%
752
35.5%
1808
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 62.9%
1582
65.3%
1437
74.9%
164
67.6%
94
64.6%
3277
Yes 37.1%
932
34.7%
765
25.1%
55
32.4%
45
35.4%
1797
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 60.5%
1210
64.8%
764
70.6%
808
64.3%
2782
Yes 39.5%
790
35.2%
415
29.4%
337
35.7%
1542
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 74.3%
413
66.1%
72
58.6%
211
63.5%
2454
65.6%
99
64.4%
3249
Yes 25.7%
143
33.9%
37
41.4%
149
36.5%
1412
34.4%
52
35.6%
1793
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share