ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ECUMEN

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Ecumenical setting
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4118 80.6% 80.6% -.49
Yes 991 19.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.7%
2272
79.2%
1829
80.6%
4101
Yes 18.3%
509
20.8%
480
19.4%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 78.6%
1975
83.7%
1844
71.7%
157
80.6%
112
80.6%
4088
Yes 21.4%
539
16.3%
358
28.3%
62
19.4%
27
19.4%
986
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 81.2%
1623
80.0%
943
81.7%
936
81.0%
3502
Yes 18.9%
377
20.0%
236
18.3%
209
19.0%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 80.2%
446
80.7%
88
80.3%
289
81.0%
3130
74.8%
113
80.6%
4066
Yes 19.8%
110
19.3%
21
19.7%
71
19.0%
736
25.2%
38
19.4%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share