ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPIRIT

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Spirituality
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4062 79.5% 79.5% -.51
Yes 1047 20.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.0%
2280
76.6%
1768
79.5%
4048
Yes 18.0%
501
23.4%
541
20.5%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 78.6%
1976
83.4%
1836
53.9%
118
77.7%
108
79.6%
4038
Yes 21.4%
538
16.6%
366
46.1%
101
22.3%
31
20.4%
1036
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 81.4%
1628
83.4%
983
77.3%
885
80.9%
3496
Yes 18.6%
372
16.6%
196
22.7%
260
19.1%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 79.0%
439
78.9%
86
82.2%
296
79.2%
3062
82.1%
124
79.5%
4007
Yes 21.0%
117
21.1%
23
17.8%
64
20.8%
804
17.9%
27
20.5%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share