ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LOCATION

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Location
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3470 67.9% 67.9% -.69
Yes 1639 32.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 67.9%
1889
67.9%
1568
67.9%
3457
Yes 32.1%
892
32.1%
741
32.1%
1633
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 66.8%
1680
69.7%
1535
60.3%
132
70.5%
98
67.9%
3445
Yes 33.2%
834
30.3%
667
39.7%
87
29.5%
41
32.1%
1629
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 66.5%
1330
69.9%
824
66.4%
760
67.4%
2914
Yes 33.5%
670
30.1%
355
33.6%
385
32.6%
1410
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 71.6%
398
75.2%
82
78.6%
283
65.8%
2542
77.5%
117
67.9%
3422
Yes 28.4%
158
24.8%
27
21.4%
77
34.2%
1324
22.5%
34
32.1%
1620
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share