ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


UNIVSET

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- University setting
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4262 83.4% 83.4% -.45
Yes 847 16.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.4%
2265
85.8%
1981
83.4%
4246
Yes 18.6%
516
14.2%
328
16.6%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 80.2%
2017
87.6%
1929
76.7%
168
87.1%
121
83.5%
4235
Yes 19.8%
497
12.4%
273
23.3%
51
12.9%
18
16.5%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 79.1%
1581
87.0%
1026
87.3%
1000
83.4%
3607
Yes 21.0%
419
13.0%
153
12.7%
145
16.6%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 85.6%
476
87.2%
95
84.2%
303
83.0%
3208
82.1%
124
83.4%
4206
Yes 14.4%
80
12.8%
14
15.8%
57
17.0%
658
17.9%
27
16.6%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share