ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ETHNIC

How do you describe yourself?
  1) Black or African American
  2) Mexican American or Chicano
  3) Asian or Pacific American
  4) Puerto Rican
  5) Other Hispanic or Latino
  6) White
  7) Native American or Alaskan Native
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black or African American 556 11% 11% -2.43
Mexican American or Chicano 24 .5% 11.5% -1.86
Asian or Pacific American 360 7.1% 18.6% -1.29
Puerto Rican 28 .6% 19.2% -.71
Other Hispanic or Latino 57 1.1% 20.3% -.14
White 3866 76.7% 97% .43
Native American or Alaskan Native 12 .2% 97.2% 1
Other 139 2.8% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Black or African American 11.2%
308
10.7%
244
11.0%
552
Mexican American or Chicano 0.5%
13
0.5%
11
0.5%
24
Asian or Pacific American 9.4%
258
4.5%
102
7.2%
360
Puerto Rican 0.6%
16
0.5%
12
0.6%
28
Other Hispanic or Latino 1.4%
39
0.8%
18
1.1%
57
White 73.3%
2013
80.9%
1845
76.7%
3858
Native American or Alaskan Native 0.2%
6
0.3%
6
0.2%
12
Other 3.4%
93
1.9%
43
2.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
2746
100.0%
2281

5027


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Black or African American 11.1%
274
11.3%
246
0.9%
2
19.6%
27
11.0%
549
Mexican American or Chicano 0.3%
8
0.5%
10
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
0.5%
24
Asian or Pacific American 5.7%
140
9.3%
203
7.5%
16
0.0%
0
7.2%
359
Puerto Rican 0.5%
13
0.6%
13
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
28
Other Hispanic or Latino 1.0%
25
0.9%
20
5.1%
11
0.7%
1
1.1%
57
White 78.7%
1948
74.6%
1627
77.1%
165
75.4%
104
76.7%
3844
Native American or Alaskan Native 0.2%
5
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
12
Other 2.5%
63
2.6%
57
6.1%
13
2.9%
4
2.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
2476
100.0%
2182
100.0%
214
100.0%
138

5010


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Black or African American 7.0%
139
10.6%
123
13.4%
152
9.7%
414
Mexican American or Chicano 0.4%
7
0.5%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
16
Asian or Pacific American 6.2%
123
11.8%
138
4.1%
47
7.2%
308
Puerto Rican 0.4%
8
0.8%
9
0.3%
3
0.5%
20
Other Hispanic or Latino 0.9%
18
1.9%
22
0.4%
5
1.1%
45
White 83.0%
1638
70.9%
826
79.2%
898
78.7%
3362
Native American or Alaskan Native 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.2%
10
Other 1.9%
38
3.4%
40
1.7%
19
2.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1973
100.0%
1165
100.0%
1134

4272


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Black or African American 100.0%
556
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
556
Mexican American or Chicano 0.0%
0
22.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
Asian or Pacific American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
360
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
360
Puerto Rican 0.0%
0
25.7%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
28
Other Hispanic or Latino 0.0%
0
52.3%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
57
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3866
0.0%
0
76.7%
3866
Native American or Alaskan Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
12
0.2%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
92.1%
139
2.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share