ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAMSPOU

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Family/spouse reasons
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4403 86.2% 86.2% -.4
Yes 706 13.8% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.8%
2387
86.6%
1999
86.2%
4386
Yes 14.2%
394
13.4%
310
13.8%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 96.1%
2415
73.7%
1623
98.6%
216
84.2%
117
86.1%
4371
Yes 3.9%
99
26.3%
579
1.4%
3
15.8%
22
13.9%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 89.2%
1784
80.6%
950
83.6%
957
85.4%
3691
Yes 10.8%
216
19.4%
229
16.4%
188
14.6%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 94.2%
524
89.9%
98
88.3%
318
84.5%
3268
91.4%
138
86.2%
4346
Yes 5.8%
32
10.1%
11
11.7%
42
15.5%
598
8.6%
13
13.8%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share