ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEGREE

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Interdisciplinary/joint degree program
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4574 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Yes 535 10.5% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 90.2%
2508
88.7%
2047
89.5%
4555
Yes 9.8%
273
11.3%
262
10.5%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 87.8%
2207
92.1%
2028
86.8%
190
82.7%
115
89.5%
4540
Yes 12.2%
307
7.9%
174
13.2%
29
17.3%
24
10.5%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 88.9%
1777
90.2%
1063
91.0%
1042
89.8%
3882
Yes 11.2%
223
9.8%
116
9.0%
103
10.2%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 87.6%
487
83.5%
91
87.8%
316
90.2%
3486
86.8%
131
89.5%
4511
Yes 12.4%
69
16.5%
18
12.2%
44
9.8%
380
13.2%
20
10.5%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share