ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SCHEDULE

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Flexible class schedule
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4573 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Yes 536 10.5% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.8%
2498
89.1%
2058
89.5%
4556
Yes 10.2%
283
10.9%
251
10.5%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 93.0%
2338
86.2%
1899
87.2%
191
84.2%
117
89.6%
4545
Yes 7.0%
176
13.8%
303
12.8%
28
15.8%
22
10.4%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 94.5%
1890
89.1%
1051
82.8%
948
89.9%
3889
Yes 5.5%
110
10.9%
128
17.2%
197
10.1%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 83.6%
465
89.0%
97
94.2%
339
89.7%
3468
93.4%
141
89.4%
4510
Yes 16.4%
91
11.0%
12
5.8%
21
10.3%
398
6.6%
10
10.6%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share