ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPECIAL

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Special academic program
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4526 88.6% 88.6% -.36
Yes 583 11.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.3%
2484
87.7%
2025
88.6%
4509
Yes 10.7%
297
12.3%
284
11.4%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 89.4%
2247
88.8%
1955
77.2%
169
89.2%
124
88.6%
4495
Yes 10.6%
267
11.2%
247
22.8%
50
10.8%
15
11.4%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 89.7%
1794
88.5%
1044
89.6%
1026
89.4%
3864
Yes 10.3%
206
11.5%
135
10.4%
119
10.6%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 90.1%
501
89.9%
98
83.9%
302
88.8%
3433
88.1%
133
88.6%
4467
Yes 9.9%
55
10.1%
11
16.1%
58
11.2%
433
11.9%
18
11.4%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share