ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTHRTHEO

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Access to other theological schools
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4432 86.7% 86.7% -.39
Yes 677 13.3% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.3%
2455
85.0%
1963
86.8%
4418
Yes 11.7%
326
15.0%
346
13.2%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 86.2%
2168
89.4%
1968
70.3%
154
81.3%
113
86.8%
4403
Yes 13.8%
346
10.6%
234
29.7%
65
18.7%
26
13.2%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 88.5%
1769
86.9%
1024
85.2%
976
87.2%
3769
Yes 11.6%
231
13.1%
155
14.8%
169
12.8%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 86.5%
481
81.7%
89
86.1%
310
87.2%
3370
87.4%
132
86.9%
4382
Yes 13.5%
75
18.3%
20
13.9%
50
12.8%
496
12.6%
19
13.1%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share