ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MULTETHN

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Multi-ethnic student body
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4421 86.5% 86.5% -.4
Yes 688 13.5% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.1%
2450
84.7%
1955
86.5%
4405
Yes 11.9%
331
15.3%
354
13.5%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 86.2%
2167
87.5%
1926
83.1%
182
83.5%
116
86.5%
4391
Yes 13.8%
347
12.5%
276
16.9%
37
16.5%
23
13.5%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 88.1%
1762
86.9%
1025
86.1%
986
87.3%
3773
Yes 11.9%
238
13.1%
154
13.9%
159
12.7%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 74.1%
412
75.2%
82
78.9%
284
89.6%
3464
80.8%
122
86.6%
4364
Yes 25.9%
144
24.8%
27
21.1%
76
10.4%
402
19.2%
29
13.4%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share