ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRIEND

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Friend on campus
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4877 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Yes 232 4.5% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.5%
2628
96.7%
2232
95.5%
4860
Yes 5.5%
153
3.3%
77
4.5%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 94.7%
2381
96.2%
2118
96.8%
212
95.7%
133
95.5%
4844
Yes 5.3%
133
3.8%
84
3.2%
7
4.3%
6
4.5%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 93.8%
1875
96.2%
1134
97.1%
1112
95.3%
4121
Yes 6.3%
125
3.8%
45
2.9%
33
4.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 94.4%
525
99.1%
108
93.1%
335
95.7%
3698
96.7%
146
95.4%
4812
Yes 5.6%
31
0.9%
1
6.9%
25
4.3%
168
3.3%
5
4.6%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share