ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AVLHOUS

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Availability of housing
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4822 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Yes 287 5.6% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.0%
2614
94.8%
2189
94.4%
4803
Yes 6.0%
167
5.2%
120
5.6%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 95.0%
2389
93.8%
2065
94.5%
207
91.4%
127
94.4%
4788
Yes 5.0%
125
6.2%
137
5.5%
12
8.6%
12
5.6%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 95.1%
1901
92.6%
1092
94.8%
1086
94.3%
4079
Yes 5.0%
99
7.4%
87
5.2%
59
5.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 96.4%
536
94.5%
103
89.2%
321
94.7%
3662
92.7%
140
94.4%
4762
Yes 3.6%
20
5.5%
6
10.8%
39
5.3%
204
7.3%
11
5.6%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share