ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LGRAD

How did you learn about this institution? -- A graduate
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2940 57.5% 57.5% -.86
Yes 2169 42.5% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 59.9%
1665
54.6%
1261
57.5%
2926
Yes 40.1%
1116
45.4%
1048
42.5%
2164
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 57.9%
1455
56.8%
1251
60.7%
133
59.0%
82
57.6%
2921
Yes 42.1%
1059
43.2%
951
39.3%
86
41.0%
57
42.4%
2153
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 58.1%
1161
56.1%
662
55.7%
638
56.9%
2461
Yes 42.0%
839
43.9%
517
44.3%
507
43.1%
1863
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 61.0%
339
61.5%
67
66.4%
239
55.8%
2159
62.3%
94
57.5%
2898
Yes 39.0%
217
38.5%
42
33.6%
121
44.2%
1707
37.7%
57
42.5%
2144
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share