ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LREL

How did you learn about this institution? -- A relative
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4555 89.2% 89.2% -.35
Yes 554 10.8% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.0%
2476
89.3%
2061
89.1%
4537
Yes 11.0%
305
10.7%
248
10.9%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 89.1%
2240
88.3%
1945
96.8%
212
91.4%
127
89.2%
4524
Yes 10.9%
274
11.7%
257
3.2%
7
8.6%
12
10.8%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 87.1%
1741
88.5%
1043
91.9%
1052
88.7%
3836
Yes 13.0%
259
11.5%
136
8.1%
93
11.3%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 93.0%
517
93.6%
102
89.2%
321
88.1%
3407
96.0%
145
89.1%
4492
Yes 7.0%
39
6.4%
7
10.8%
39
11.9%
459
4.0%
6
10.9%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share