ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRESCHOL

If you have any dependent children, how many are in the following age groups? -- Preschoolers
  0) None
  1) One child
  2) Two children
  3) Three children
  4) Four children +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 377 39.4% 39.4% -1.03
One child 435 45.5% 84.8% .29
Two children 129 13.5% 98.3% 1.62
Three children 12 1.3% 99.6% 2.95
Four children + 4 .4% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 30.1%
195
59.5%
181
39.5%
376
One child 51.2%
332
33.2%
101
45.5%
433
Two children 16.5%
107
6.6%
20
13.3%
127
Three children 1.5%
10
0.7%
2
1.3%
12
Four children + 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
304

952


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
None 87.0%
167
26.5%
195
100.0%
2
52.4%
11
39.4%
375
One child 12.0%
23
54.1%
399
0.0%
0
47.6%
10
45.4%
432
Two children 0.5%
1
17.4%
128
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
129
Three children 0.5%
1
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Four children + 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
737
100.0%
2
100.0%
21

952


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
None 56.2%
141
20.6%
83
57.9%
113
39.7%
337
One child 34.3%
86
58.1%
234
34.9%
68
45.7%
388
Two children 8.8%
22
19.4%
78
6.2%
12
13.2%
112
Three children 0.8%
2
1.5%
6
1.0%
2
1.2%
10
Four children + 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
403
100.0%
195

849


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
None 36.7%
44
26.1%
6
15.1%
16
45.2%
299
27.0%
10
39.6%
375
One child 49.2%
59
52.2%
12
54.7%
58
43.0%
284
43.2%
16
45.3%
429
Two children 10.0%
12
8.7%
2
26.4%
28
11.2%
74
29.7%
11
13.4%
127
Three children 2.5%
3
13.0%
3
1.9%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Four children + 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
661
100.0%
37

947

Bookmark and Share