Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2000, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Lutheran > Analysis


SEMINARY

Please describe the current senior or sole pastor in charge of the congregation by filling in all of the circles that apply or by filling in the requested information. Highest level of ministerial education
  2) Certificate or correspondence program
  3) Bible college or some seminary
  4) Seminary master's degree (e.g. M.Div.)
  5) Post-master's seminary degree (e.g. D.Min.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Certificate or correspondence program 5 .7% .7% -4.81
Bible college or some seminary 12 1.6% 2.3% -2.57
Seminary master's degree (e.g. M.Div.) 590 80.1% 82.4% -.33
Post-master's seminary degree (e.g. D.Min.) 130 17.6% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural or open country Town or village of less than 10,000 In or around a city of 10,000-49,999 In or around a city of 50,000-249,999 In or around a city of 250,000+ TOTAL
Certificate or correspondence program 1.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Bible college or some seminary 2.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
2.2%
2
3.0%
4
1.6%
12
Seminary master's degree (e.g. M.Div.) 86.0%
129
86.4%
204
74.6%
91
78.5%
73
68.7%
92
80.1%
589
Post-master's seminary degree (e.g. D.Min.) 10.7%
16
11.9%
28
23.8%
29
19.4%
18
28.4%
38
17.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
236
100.0%
122
100.0%
93
100.0%
134

735


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 400-800 801-1400 TOTAL
Certificate or correspondence program 3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Bible college or some seminary 7.1%
8
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Seminary master's degree (e.g. M.Div.) 77.7%
87
85.1%
171
79.7%
239
74.7%
56
72.1%
31
100.0%
3
80.0%
587
Post-master's seminary degree (e.g. D.Min.) 11.6%
13
13.9%
28
19.3%
58
25.3%
19
27.9%
12
0.0%
0
17.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
201
100.0%
300
100.0%
75
100.0%
43
100.0%
3

734


Year (I-YEAR)

1728-1870 1871-1900 1901-1940 1941-1960 1961-1980 1981-1999 TOTAL
Certificate or correspondence program 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.7%
4
Bible college or some seminary 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.3%
6
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Seminary master's degree (e.g. M.Div.) 85.7%
6
85.0%
153
74.8%
104
73.2%
93
80.0%
80
81.6%
31
79.0%
467
Post-master's seminary degree (e.g. D.Min.) 14.3%
1
14.4%
26
19.4%
27
23.6%
30
19.0%
19
15.8%
6
18.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
127
100.0%
100
100.0%
38

591

Bookmark and Share