Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


STEWSERM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 12 months, what methods did your congregation use to encourage financial giving among members? Sermons on stewardship [or, religious appeals]
  1) Yes, checked off
  2) No, not checked off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, checked off 4980 90.5% 90.5%
No, not checked off 520 9.5% 100%
Missing 9084
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Yes, checked off 0.0%
0
98.3%
528
92.5%
3702
0.0%
0
78.3%
678
75.5%
71
90.5%
4979
No, not checked off 0.0%
0
1.7%
9
7.5%
300
0.0%
0
21.7%
188
24.5%
23
9.5%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
537
100.0%
4002
100.0%
0
100.0%
866
100.0%
94

5499


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Yes, checked off 76.9%
486
92.9%
1950
91.8%
1494
92.4%
1002
90.6%
4932
No, not checked off 23.1%
146
7.1%
149
8.2%
134
7.6%
83
9.4%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
2099
100.0%
1628
100.0%
1085

5444



Bookmark and Share