Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


BAKESALE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 12 months, what methods did your congregation use to encourage financial giving among members? Special fund-raisers (fairs, bingo, bake sales, etc.)
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes, checked off
  2) No, not checked off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Does not apply 58 1.5% 1.5%
Yes, checked off 2511 66% 67.5%
No, not checked off 1237 32.5% 100%
Missing 9744
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
8.4%
33
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
0.0%
0
1.5%
57
Yes, checked off 0.0%
0
91.6%
362
59.8%
1470
0.0%
0
71.7%
591
69.8%
88
66.0%
2511
No, not checked off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.2%
988
0.0%
0
25.6%
211
30.2%
38
32.5%
1237
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
395
100.0%
2460
100.0%
0
100.0%
824
100.0%
126

3805


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Does not apply 4.2%
24
0.7%
9
1.3%
15
1.1%
8
1.5%
56
Yes, checked off 62.1%
357
63.5%
825
68.0%
775
71.4%
523
66.2%
2480
No, not checked off 33.7%
194
35.8%
466
30.7%
350
27.6%
202
32.3%
1212
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
1300
100.0%
1140
100.0%
733

3748



Bookmark and Share