Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


NEEDBEG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 12 months, what methods did your congregation use to encourage financial giving among members? Appeals based on specific, concrete and special needs
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes, checked off
  2) No, not checked off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Does not apply 44 .9% .9%
Yes, checked off 4444 86.6% 87.5%
No, not checked off 646 12.6% 100.1%
Missing 9160
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
4.5%
24
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.8%
43
Yes, checked off 0.0%
0
95.5%
515
88.9%
3263
0.0%
0
70.9%
576
79.1%
91
86.6%
4445
No, not checked off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
403
0.0%
0
27.1%
220
20.9%
24
12.6%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
539
100.0%
3669
100.0%
0
100.0%
812
100.0%
115

5135


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Does not apply 2.9%
19
0.4%
7
0.8%
12
0.6%
6
0.9%
44
Yes, checked off 74.0%
477
87.4%
1651
88.4%
1381
90.4%
894
86.6%
4403
No, not checked off 23.1%
149
12.2%
230
10.8%
169
9.0%
89
12.5%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
1888
100.0%
1562
100.0%
989

5084



Bookmark and Share