Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


PROMO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 12 months, what methods did your congregation use to encourage financial giving among members? Distribution of promotional material such as [denomination specific reference (e.g., bulletin insert)]
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes, checked off
  2) No, not checked off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Does not apply 81 2% 2%
Yes, checked off 2345 58.3% 60.3%
No, not checked off 1598 39.7% 100%
Missing 9832
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
14.1%
59
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.0%
80
Yes, checked off 0.0%
0
85.9%
359
55.1%
1524
0.0%
0
56.1%
423
44.9%
40
58.3%
2346
No, not checked off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.8%
1238
0.0%
0
41.4%
312
55.1%
49
39.7%
1599
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
418
100.0%
2764
100.0%
0
100.0%
754
100.0%
89

4025


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Does not apply 5.0%
29
0.9%
13
2.2%
26
1.4%
11
2.0%
79
Yes, checked off 48.1%
277
56.6%
819
62.3%
740
63.9%
489
58.5%
2325
No, not checked off 46.9%
270
42.5%
615
35.5%
422
34.6%
265
39.5%
1572
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
1447
100.0%
1188
100.0%
765

3976



Bookmark and Share