Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


CANVASS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 12 months, what methods did your congregation use to encourage financial giving among members? Canvassing members by phone or in person (e.g., member visitation)
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes, checked off
  2) No, not checked off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Does not apply 179 6.6% 6.6%
Yes, checked off 455 16.8% 23.4%
No, not checked off 2067 76.5% 99.9%
Missing 10539
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
47.6%
88
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
65.7%
65
6.6%
178
Yes, checked off 0.0%
0
52.4%
97
11.6%
212
0.0%
0
18.9%
113
34.3%
34
16.9%
456
No, not checked off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.2%
1605
0.0%
0
77.4%
462
0.0%
0
76.5%
2067
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
185
100.0%
1820
100.0%
0
100.0%
597
100.0%
99

2701


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Does not apply 9.8%
48
3.4%
33
7.1%
53
9.4%
43
6.7%
177
Yes, checked off 14.4%
71
17.0%
163
19.0%
142
16.2%
74
16.9%
450
No, not checked off 75.8%
373
79.6%
763
74.0%
554
74.3%
339
76.4%
2029
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
959
100.0%
749
100.0%
456

2656



Bookmark and Share