Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


PLEDGES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 12 months, what methods did your congregation use to encourage financial giving among members? Pledge or commitment cards
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes, checked off
  2) No, not checked off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Does not apply 95 2.8% 2.8%
Yes, checked off 1842 54% 56.8%
No, not checked off 1471 43.2% 100%
Missing 9951
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
16.9%
71
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
0.0%
0
2.8%
95
Yes, checked off 0.0%
0
83.1%
348
46.9%
999
0.0%
0
58.7%
441
50.0%
54
54.0%
1842
No, not checked off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.0%
1128
0.0%
0
38.5%
289
50.0%
54
43.2%
1471
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
419
100.0%
2130
100.0%
0
100.0%
751
100.0%
108

3408


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Does not apply 6.5%
37
1.2%
14
3.3%
32
1.8%
11
2.8%
94
Yes, checked off 47.6%
273
52.1%
622
59.2%
581
56.6%
344
54.2%
1820
No, not checked off 45.9%
263
46.7%
558
37.5%
368
41.6%
253
43.0%
1442
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
1194
100.0%
981
100.0%
608

3356



Bookmark and Share