Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


MEMBDUES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 12 months, what methods did your congregation use to encourage financial giving among members? Member dues
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes, checked off
  2) No, not checked off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Does not apply 455 26.2% 26.2%
Yes, checked off 146 8.4% 34.6%
No, not checked off 1135 65.4% 100%
Missing 11280
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
89.7%
96
28.5%
265
0.0%
0
5.0%
28
45.8%
65
26.2%
454
Yes, checked off 0.0%
0
10.3%
11
3.9%
36
0.0%
0
4.0%
22
54.2%
77
8.4%
146
No, not checked off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.6%
629
0.0%
0
91.0%
506
0.0%
0
65.4%
1135
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
107
100.0%
930
100.0%
0
100.0%
556
100.0%
142

1735


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Does not apply 16.9%
75
23.9%
114
31.7%
164
35.5%
100
26.3%
453
Yes, checked off 11.3%
50
7.1%
34
6.9%
36
8.9%
25
8.4%
145
No, not checked off 71.8%
319
69.0%
329
61.4%
318
55.7%
157
65.3%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
477
100.0%
518
100.0%
282

1721



Bookmark and Share