Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2000, Church of the Nazarene Congregations

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


SNRPAS7 (Weighted by NAZWEIGH)

Please describe the current senior pastor by checking all of the boxes that apply or filling in the requested information.--Highest level of ministerial education.
  1) None
  2) Certificate or correspondence program
  3) Bible college or some Seminary
  4) Seminary Masters degree
  5) Post-Masters, Seminary degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 14 3.3% 3.3%
Certificate or correspondence program 76 17.9% 21.2%
Bible college or some Seminary 210 49.5% 70.7%
Seminary Masters degree 101 23.8% 94.5%
Post-Masters, Seminary degree 23 5.4% 99.9%
Missing 14
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Congregation location (I-BLDNG)

Rural or open country Town or village of less than 10,000 In or around a city of 10,000-49,999 In or around a city of 50,000-249,999 In or around a city of 250,000+ TOTAL
None 11.9%
5
3.0%
4
1.6%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
Certificate or correspondence program 21.4%
9
20.7%
28
16.1%
20
20.0%
12
12.1%
7
18.1%
76
Bible college or some Seminary 50.0%
21
54.8%
74
49.2%
61
46.7%
28
39.7%
23
49.4%
207
Seminary Masters degree 14.3%
6
18.5%
25
25.8%
32
26.7%
16
36.2%
21
23.9%
100
Post-Masters, Seminary degree 2.4%
1
3.0%
4
7.3%
9
3.3%
2
12.1%
7
5.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
135
100.0%
124
100.0%
60
100.0%
58

419


Total attendance (I-SUNAMATT)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 501+ TOTAL
None 5.8%
9
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
Certificate or correspondence program 29.0%
45
13.6%
17
11.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
74
Bible college or some Seminary 56.1%
87
52.0%
65
43.1%
44
34.8%
8
20.0%
2
49.6%
206
Seminary Masters degree 8.4%
13
27.2%
34
35.3%
36
47.8%
11
50.0%
5
23.9%
99
Post-Masters, Seminary degree 0.6%
1
5.6%
7
7.8%
8
17.4%
4
30.0%
3
5.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
125
100.0%
102
100.0%
23
100.0%
10

415



Bookmark and Share