Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EDUC

Finally, I would like to ask you a few questions for statistical purposes. What is the last year of schooling that you have completed?
  1) 1st-11th grad
  2) High School graduate
  3) Non-college post H.S.
  4) Some college
  5) College graduate
  6) Post-graduate school
  7) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1st-11th grad 111 9.8% 9.8% -1.63
High School graduate 310 27.4% 37.2% -1.01
Non-college post H.S. 20 1.8% 39% -.39
Some college 281 24.8% 63.8% .24
College graduate 280 24.8% 88.6% .86
Post-graduate school 125 11.1% 99.6% 1.48
Don't know/refused 4 .4% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
1st-11th grad 100.0%
111
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
111
High School graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
310
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
310
Non-college post H.S. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
20
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
281
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
281
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
280
0.0%
0
24.8%
280
Post-graduate school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
125
11.1%
125
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1st-11th grad 8.2%
40
11.0%
71
9.8%
111
High School graduate 26.3%
128
28.2%
182
27.4%
310
Non-college post H.S. 1.9%
9
1.7%
11
1.8%
20
Some college 22.2%
108
26.8%
173
24.8%
281
College graduate 28.4%
138
22.0%
142
24.8%
280
Post-graduate school 12.6%
61
9.9%
64
11.1%
125
Don't know/refused 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
1st-11th grad 12.3%
49
6.4%
11
7.1%
29
11.0%
10
9.3%
99
High School graduate 28.3%
113
19.2%
33
29.1%
118
29.7%
27
27.2%
291
Non-college post H.S. 1.3%
5
2.9%
5
2.0%
8
2.2%
2
1.9%
20
Some college 24.0%
96
26.7%
46
24.9%
101
22.0%
20
24.6%
263
College graduate 24.3%
97
28.5%
49
26.1%
106
24.2%
22
25.6%
274
Post-graduate school 9.5%
38
16.3%
28
10.6%
43
11.0%
10
11.1%
119
Don't know/refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
1st-11th grad 10.9%
57
7.4%
18
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.8%
24
7.5%
10
9.9%
110
High School graduate 28.1%
147
28.9%
70
9.5%
2
33.3%
2
24.6%
46
29.3%
39
27.5%
306
Non-college post H.S. 2.1%
11
0.8%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.5%
2
1.8%
20
Some college 25.4%
133
23.6%
57
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
28.9%
54
21.8%
29
24.7%
275
College graduate 22.5%
118
25.6%
62
47.6%
10
50.0%
3
23.0%
43
29.3%
39
24.7%
275
Post-graduate school 10.9%
57
13.2%
32
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
7.5%
14
10.5%
14
11.1%
123
Don't know/refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
1st-11th grad 27.2%
43
12.8%
17
6.4%
15
3.2%
6
7.5%
9
1.6%
2
9.5%
92
High School graduate 31.6%
50
41.4%
55
32.6%
77
22.3%
42
16.7%
20
10.9%
14
26.8%
258
Non-college post H.S. 1.9%
3
2.3%
3
3.4%
8
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
2.1%
20
Some college 24.7%
39
26.3%
35
27.5%
65
34.6%
65
22.5%
27
15.5%
20
26.0%
251
College graduate 12.0%
19
13.5%
18
22.0%
52
24.5%
46
39.2%
47
44.2%
57
24.8%
239
Post-graduate school 1.9%
3
3.0%
4
8.1%
19
13.3%
25
13.3%
16
26.4%
34
10.5%
101
Don't know/refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share