Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RACE

What is your race?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Other
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 845 74.7% 74.7% -.51
Black 123 10.9% 85.6% .52
Hispanic 67 5.9% 91.5% 1.54
Other 82 7.3% 98.8% 2.57
Don't know/refused 14 1.2% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
White 59.5%
66
73.5%
228
85.0%
17
75.1%
211
80.4%
225
76.8%
96
74.8%
843
Black 19.8%
22
11.0%
34
10.0%
2
11.7%
33
7.9%
22
7.2%
9
10.8%
122
Hispanic 9.9%
11
8.7%
27
0.0%
0
6.8%
19
1.4%
4
4.8%
6
5.9%
67
Other 9.0%
10
6.5%
20
5.0%
1
5.7%
16
8.2%
23
9.6%
12
7.3%
82
Don't know/refused 1.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.1%
6
1.6%
2
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 76.7%
373
73.2%
472
74.7%
845
Black 8.0%
39
13.0%
84
10.9%
123
Hispanic 6.6%
32
5.4%
35
5.9%
67
Other 6.6%
32
7.8%
50
7.3%
82
Don't know/refused 2.1%
10
0.6%
4
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 62.3%
249
82.6%
142
86.2%
350
67.0%
61
75.0%
802
Black 21.5%
86
9.3%
16
2.2%
9
7.7%
7
11.0%
118
Hispanic 8.3%
33
2.9%
5
4.9%
20
5.5%
5
5.9%
63
Other 6.8%
27
3.5%
6
6.2%
25
17.6%
16
6.9%
74
Don't know/refused 1.3%
5
1.7%
3
0.5%
2
2.2%
2
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
White 80.2%
420
74.4%
180
85.7%
18
0.0%
0
64.2%
120
75.9%
101
75.4%
839
Black 12.4%
65
2.9%
7
9.5%
2
16.7%
1
15.0%
28
12.8%
17
10.8%
120
Hispanic 2.3%
12
15.7%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
11
3.0%
4
5.8%
65
Other 4.8%
25
5.8%
14
4.8%
1
83.3%
5
12.8%
24
6.8%
9
7.0%
78
Don't know/refused 0.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.5%
2
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
White 63.9%
101
67.7%
90
77.5%
183
77.7%
146
84.2%
101
82.2%
106
75.4%
727
Black 21.5%
34
12.0%
16
10.6%
25
9.6%
18
5.8%
7
5.4%
7
11.1%
107
Hispanic 8.2%
13
9.8%
13
6.8%
16
5.9%
11
2.5%
3
4.7%
6
6.4%
62
Other 5.7%
9
10.5%
14
5.1%
12
5.9%
11
6.7%
8
6.2%
8
6.4%
62
Don't know/refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share