Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PTYID1

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, a Republican or what?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 400 35.4% 35.4% -1.12
Independent 172 15.2% 50.6% -.28
Republican 406 35.9% 86.5% .56
Other 91 8% 94.5% 1.4
Don't know/refused 62 5.5% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Democrat 44.1%
49
36.5%
113
25.0%
5
34.2%
96
34.6%
97
30.4%
38
35.3%
398
Independent 9.9%
11
10.6%
33
25.0%
5
16.4%
46
17.5%
49
22.4%
28
15.3%
172
Republican 26.1%
29
38.1%
118
40.0%
8
35.9%
101
37.9%
106
34.4%
43
35.9%
405
Other 9.0%
10
8.7%
27
10.0%
2
7.1%
20
7.9%
22
8.0%
10
8.1%
91
Don't know/refused 10.8%
12
6.1%
19
0.0%
0
6.4%
18
2.1%
6
4.8%
6
5.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrat 28.6%
139
40.5%
261
35.4%
400
Independent 16.5%
80
14.3%
92
15.2%
172
Republican 41.8%
203
31.5%
203
35.9%
406
Other 9.3%
45
7.1%
46
8.0%
91
Don't know/refused 3.9%
19
6.7%
43
5.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
400
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.4%
400
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
172
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
172
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
406
0.0%
0
38.0%
406
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
91
8.5%
91
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Democrat 30.9%
162
39.3%
95
47.6%
10
16.7%
1
34.2%
64
49.6%
66
35.8%
398
Independent 15.1%
79
14.5%
35
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
13.9%
26
18.0%
24
15.2%
169
Republican 43.9%
230
34.3%
83
14.3%
3
16.7%
1
33.7%
63
15.8%
21
36.0%
401
Other 6.3%
33
5.8%
14
14.3%
3
16.7%
1
10.7%
20
12.0%
16
7.8%
87
Don't know/refused 3.8%
20
6.2%
15
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
7.5%
14
4.5%
6
5.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Democrat 44.9%
71
44.4%
59
34.3%
81
36.7%
69
29.2%
35
30.2%
39
36.7%
354
Independent 12.7%
20
15.0%
20
15.3%
36
13.3%
25
15.0%
18
16.3%
21
14.5%
140
Republican 23.4%
37
27.8%
37
39.8%
94
40.4%
76
43.3%
52
42.6%
55
36.4%
351
Other 9.5%
15
8.3%
11
5.9%
14
5.9%
11
7.5%
9
7.0%
9
7.2%
69
Don't know/refused 9.5%
15
4.5%
6
4.7%
11
3.7%
7
5.0%
6
3.9%
5
5.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share