Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PTYID2

[STRENGH OF PARTY IDENTITY (from PTYID1)]
  1) Strong
  2) Not strong
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 461 57.2% 57.2% -.84
Not strong 333 41.3% 98.5% 1.06
Don't know/refused 12 1.5% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strong 57.7%
45
54.1%
125
69.2%
9
54.3%
107
61.6%
125
60.5%
49
57.3%
460
Not strong 41.0%
32
44.2%
102
30.8%
4
44.2%
87
37.9%
77
37.0%
30
41.3%
332
Don't know/refused 1.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.5%
1
2.5%
2
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
231
100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
203
100.0%
81

803


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 58.5%
200
56.3%
261
57.2%
461
Not strong 40.6%
139
41.8%
194
41.3%
333
Don't know/refused 0.9%
3
1.9%
9
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
464

806


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strong 57.0%
228
0.00%
0
57.4%
233
0.00%
0
57.2%
461
Not strong 41.3%
165
0.00%
0
41.4%
168
0.00%
0
41.3%
333
Don't know/refused 1.8%
7
0.00%
0
1.2%
5
0.00%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
0
100.0%
406
100.0%
0

806


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strong 59.9%
235
55.6%
99
61.5%
8
50.0%
1
52.0%
66
55.2%
48
57.2%
457
Not strong 39.5%
155
43.3%
77
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
44.9%
57
43.7%
38
41.7%
333
Don't know/refused 0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
178
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
127
100.0%
87

799


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strong 56.5%
61
54.2%
52
50.9%
89
54.5%
79
66.7%
58
63.8%
60
56.6%
399
Not strong 41.7%
45
43.8%
42
48.6%
85
45.5%
66
33.3%
29
35.1%
33
42.6%
300
Don't know/refused 1.9%
2
2.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
96
100.0%
175
100.0%
145
100.0%
87
100.0%
94

705

Bookmark and Share