Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PTYID3

[IF RESPONDENT IS INDEPENDENT IN VARIABLE PARTYID1 CLOSER TO DEMOCRATS OR REPUBLICANS
  1) Closer to Democrats
  2) Closer to Republicans
  3) Neither/Independent
  4) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Closer to Democrats 88 27.1% 27.1% -1.32
Closer to Republicans 88 27.1% 54.2% -.3
Neither/Independent 114 35.1% 89.2% .72
Don't know/refused 35 10.8% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Closer to Democrats 18.2%
6
16.5%
13
28.6%
2
28.6%
24
35.1%
27
36.4%
16
27.2%
88
Closer to Republicans 27.3%
9
31.6%
25
0.0%
0
28.6%
24
24.7%
19
25.0%
11
27.2%
88
Neither/Independent 33.3%
11
41.8%
33
71.4%
5
28.6%
24
35.1%
27
31.8%
14
35.2%
114
Don't know/refused 21.2%
7
10.1%
8
0.0%
0
14.3%
12
5.2%
4
6.8%
3
10.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
84
100.0%
77
100.0%
44

324


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Closer to Democrats 22.9%
33
30.4%
55
27.1%
88
Closer to Republicans 29.2%
42
25.4%
46
27.1%
88
Neither/Independent 41.7%
60
29.8%
54
35.1%
114
Don't know/refused 6.3%
9
14.4%
26
10.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
181

325


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Closer to Democrats 0.00%
0
29.7%
51
0.00%
0
24.2%
22
27.8%
73
Closer to Republicans 0.00%
0
28.5%
49
0.00%
0
25.3%
23
27.4%
72
Neither/Independent 0.00%
0
37.2%
64
0.00%
0
44.0%
40
39.5%
104
Don't know/refused 0.00%
0
4.7%
8
0.00%
0
6.6%
6
5.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
172
100.0%
0
100.0%
91

263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Closer to Democrats 21.2%
28
34.4%
22
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
33.3%
20
28.3%
13
27.7%
87
Closer to Republicans 37.9%
50
28.1%
18
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
13.3%
8
17.4%
8
27.4%
86
Neither/Independent 29.5%
39
31.3%
20
50.0%
4
25.0%
1
41.7%
25
45.7%
21
35.0%
110
Don't know/refused 11.4%
15
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.7%
7
8.7%
4
9.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
64
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
60
100.0%
46

314


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Closer to Democrats 22.0%
11
29.7%
11
26.2%
16
39.5%
17
18.2%
6
42.9%
15
29.3%
76
Closer to Republicans 22.0%
11
37.8%
14
23.0%
14
25.6%
11
48.5%
16
22.9%
8
28.6%
74
Neither/Independent 38.0%
19
27.0%
10
41.0%
25
27.9%
12
30.3%
10
25.7%
9
32.8%
85
Don't know/refused 18.0%
9
5.4%
2
9.8%
6
7.0%
3
3.0%
1
8.6%
3
9.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
37
100.0%
61
100.0%
43
100.0%
33
100.0%
35

259

Bookmark and Share