Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IDEO1

Thinking in political terms, would you say that you are Conservative, Moderate, or Liberal?
  1) Conservative
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  4) Don't know\refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 448 39.6% 39.6% -1.03
Moderate 360 31.8% 71.4% .06
Liberal 263 23.3% 94.7% 1.15
Don't know\refused 60 5.3% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Conservative 40.5%
45
45.5%
141
50.0%
10
40.2%
113
33.9%
95
34.4%
43
39.7%
447
Moderate 34.2%
38
24.2%
75
35.0%
7
32.0%
90
36.8%
103
36.8%
46
31.9%
359
Liberal 20.7%
23
22.9%
71
15.0%
3
21.7%
61
27.5%
77
22.4%
28
23.3%
263
Don't know\refused 4.5%
5
7.4%
23
0.0%
0
6.0%
17
1.8%
5
6.4%
8
5.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Conservative 46.5%
226
34.4%
222
39.6%
448
Moderate 29.2%
142
33.8%
218
31.8%
360
Liberal 20.4%
99
25.4%
164
23.3%
263
Don't know\refused 3.9%
19
6.4%
41
5.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Conservative 22.8%
91
29.7%
51
64.3%
261
31.9%
29
40.4%
432
Moderate 35.0%
140
44.8%
77
24.4%
99
28.6%
26
32.0%
342
Liberal 38.3%
153
19.8%
34
9.6%
39
26.4%
24
23.4%
250
Don't know\refused 4.0%
16
5.8%
10
1.7%
7
13.2%
12
4.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Conservative 48.3%
253
33.9%
82
28.6%
6
16.7%
1
36.9%
69
21.8%
29
39.5%
440
Moderate 31.3%
164
39.3%
95
28.6%
6
50.0%
3
25.1%
47
30.8%
41
32.0%
356
Liberal 16.4%
86
25.2%
61
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
27.8%
52
40.6%
54
23.4%
260
Don't know\refused 4.0%
21
1.7%
4
9.5%
2
33.3%
2
10.2%
19
6.8%
9
5.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Conservative 39.9%
63
37.6%
50
39.8%
94
42.0%
79
39.2%
47
38.8%
50
39.7%
383
Moderate 33.5%
53
33.1%
44
28.4%
67
27.1%
51
44.2%
53
32.6%
42
32.2%
310
Liberal 20.9%
33
23.3%
31
25.8%
61
27.7%
52
15.0%
18
26.4%
34
23.8%
229
Don't know\refused 5.7%
9
6.0%
8
5.9%
14
3.2%
6
1.7%
2
2.3%
3
4.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share