Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SEXUALIT

Do you think or yourself as heterosexual, homosexual, bisexual, or something else?
  1) Heterosexual
  2) Homosexual
  3) Bisexual
  4) Something else
  5) Normal/straight
  6) Don't Know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Heterosexual 1002 88.6% 88.6% -.33
Homosexual 14 1.2% 89.8% .47
Bisexual 13 1.1% 91% 1.27
Something else 30 2.7% 93.6% 2.06
Normal/straight 42 3.7% 97.3% 2.86
Don't Know 11 1% 98.3% 3.66
Refused 19 1.7% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Heterosexual 67.6%
75
85.2%
264
100.0%
20
92.9%
261
94.6%
265
92.0%
115
88.7%
1000
Homosexual 1.8%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.1%
3
2.4%
3
1.2%
14
Bisexual 2.7%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
13
Something else 10.8%
12
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
2.7%
30
Normal/straight 11.7%
13
5.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
41
Don't Know 4.5%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Refused 0.9%
1
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.4%
4
3.2%
4
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Heterosexual 89.9%
437
87.6%
565
88.6%
1002
Homosexual 1.4%
7
1.1%
7
1.2%
14
Bisexual 0.8%
4
1.4%
9
1.1%
13
Something else 2.7%
13
2.6%
17
2.7%
30
Normal/straight 3.3%
16
4.0%
26
3.7%
42
Don't Know 0.4%
2
1.4%
9
1.0%
11
Refused 1.4%
7
1.9%
12
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Heterosexual 84.8%
339
93.0%
160
91.9%
373
87.9%
80
89.1%
952
Homosexual 2.3%
9
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
12
Bisexual 1.8%
7
1.2%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
13
Something else 3.0%
12
0.6%
1
3.4%
14
2.2%
2
2.7%
29
Normal/straight 4.5%
18
2.9%
5
2.7%
11
6.6%
6
3.7%
40
Don't Know 1.3%
5
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Refused 2.5%
10
1.2%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Heterosexual 88.9%
466
90.9%
220
100.0%
21
66.7%
4
85.0%
159
89.5%
119
88.9%
989
Homosexual 1.0%
5
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
13
Bisexual 1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
1.5%
2
1.2%
13
Something else 2.9%
15
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
10
1.5%
2
2.7%
30
Normal/straight 4.0%
21
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.1%
4
4.5%
6
3.7%
41
Don't Know 1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.0%
11
Refused 1.3%
7
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.5%
2
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Heterosexual 81.6%
129
86.5%
115
91.1%
215
94.1%
177
96.7%
116
94.6%
122
90.7%
874
Homosexual 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
1.1%
11
Bisexual 1.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Something else 5.7%
9
5.3%
7
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.6%
2
2.6%
25
Normal/straight 7.6%
12
6.0%
8
3.0%
7
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.3%
32
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 2.5%
4
0.8%
1
1.3%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share