Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TVINTVW

And finally, it is possible that a reporter from Religion and Ethics Newsweekly may do a news story based on some of these topics and may want to ask a few follow-up questions of some of the people we spoke to tonight. Would you be willing to have a reporter talk to you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 649 57.4% 57.4% -.86
No 482 42.6% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
65
53.2%
165
60.0%
12
60.1%
169
61.1%
171
52.8%
66
57.5%
648
No 41.4%
46
46.8%
145
40.0%
8
39.9%
112
38.9%
109
47.2%
59
42.5%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
297
54.6%
352
57.4%
649
No 38.9%
189
45.4%
293
42.6%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 59.0%
236
60.5%
104
59.4%
241
45.1%
41
58.2%
622
No 41.0%
164
39.5%
68
40.6%
165
54.9%
50
41.8%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
315
50.4%
122
52.4%
11
0.0%
0
63.1%
118
57.9%
77
57.8%
643
No 39.9%
209
49.6%
120
47.6%
10
100.0%
6
36.9%
69
42.1%
56
42.2%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
97
58.6%
78
59.3%
140
66.0%
124
61.7%
74
60.5%
78
61.3%
591
No 38.6%
61
41.4%
55
40.7%
96
34.0%
64
38.3%
46
39.5%
51
38.7%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share