Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, a Republican or what? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 400 37.4% 37.4% -1.14
Independent 172 16.1% 53.5% -.17
Republican 406 38% 91.5% .8
Other 91 8.5% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Democrat 49.5%
49
38.8%
113
25.0%
5
36.5%
96
35.4%
97
31.9%
38
37.3%
398
Independent 11.1%
11
11.3%
33
25.0%
5
17.5%
46
17.9%
49
23.5%
28
16.1%
172
Republican 29.3%
29
40.5%
118
40.0%
8
38.4%
101
38.7%
106
36.1%
43
38.0%
405
Other 10.1%
10
9.3%
27
10.0%
2
7.6%
20
8.0%
22
8.4%
10
8.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
291
100.0%
20
100.0%
263
100.0%
274
100.0%
119

1066


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrat 29.8%
139
43.4%
261
37.4%
400
Independent 17.1%
80
15.3%
92
16.1%
172
Republican 43.5%
203
33.7%
203
38.0%
406
Other 9.6%
45
7.6%
46
8.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
602

1069


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
400
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.4%
400
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
172
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
172
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
406
0.0%
0
38.0%
406
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
91
8.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Democrat 32.1%
162
41.9%
95
47.6%
10
33.3%
1
37.0%
64
52.0%
66
37.7%
398
Independent 15.7%
79
15.4%
35
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
15.0%
26
18.9%
24
16.0%
169
Republican 45.6%
230
36.6%
83
14.3%
3
33.3%
1
36.4%
63
16.5%
21
38.0%
401
Other 6.5%
33
6.2%
14
14.3%
3
33.3%
1
11.6%
20
12.6%
16
8.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
227
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
173
100.0%
127

1055


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Democrat 49.7%
71
46.5%
59
36.0%
81
38.1%
69
30.7%
35
31.5%
39
38.7%
354
Independent 14.0%
20
15.7%
20
16.0%
36
13.8%
25
15.8%
18
16.9%
21
15.3%
140
Republican 25.9%
37
29.1%
37
41.8%
94
42.0%
76
45.6%
52
44.4%
55
38.4%
351
Other 10.5%
15
8.7%
11
6.2%
14
6.1%
11
7.9%
9
7.3%
9
7.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
127
100.0%
225
100.0%
181
100.0%
114
100.0%
124

914

Bookmark and Share