Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference? Are you Protestant, Roman Catholic, Jewish, Muslin, or some other religion, or don't you have a religious preference? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Muslim\Islam
  8) Other religion
  9) No preference\atheist\agnostic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 524 47.1% 47.1% -.74
Roman Catholic 242 21.7% 68.8% -.43
Jewish 21 1.9% 70.7% -.12
Muslim\Islam 6 .5% 71.2% .18
Other religion 187 16.8% 88.1% 1.42
No preference\atheist\agnostic 133 11.9% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Protestant 51.8%
57
48.0%
147
55.0%
11
48.4%
133
42.9%
118
46.3%
57
47.2%
523
Roman Catholic 16.4%
18
22.9%
70
10.0%
2
20.7%
57
22.5%
62
26.0%
32
21.7%
241
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
5.0%
1
0.7%
2
3.6%
10
4.9%
6
1.9%
21
Muslim\Islam 0.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Other religion 21.8%
24
15.0%
46
20.0%
4
19.6%
54
15.6%
43
11.4%
14
16.7%
185
No preference\atheist\agnostic 9.1%
10
12.7%
39
10.0%
2
10.5%
29
14.2%
39
11.4%
14
12.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
306
100.0%
20
100.0%
275
100.0%
275
100.0%
123

1109


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 47.8%
228
46.5%
296
47.1%
524
Roman Catholic 21.2%
101
22.2%
141
21.7%
242
Jewish 2.1%
10
1.7%
11
1.9%
21
Muslim\Islam 0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
6
Other religion 15.9%
76
17.5%
111
16.8%
187
No preference\atheist\agnostic 12.4%
59
11.6%
74
11.9%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
636

1113


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Protestant 40.7%
162
46.7%
79
57.4%
230
37.9%
33
47.8%
504
Roman Catholic 23.9%
95
20.7%
35
20.7%
83
16.1%
14
21.5%
227
Jewish 2.5%
10
3.0%
5
0.7%
3
3.4%
3
2.0%
21
Muslim\Islam 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
Other religion 16.1%
64
15.4%
26
15.7%
63
23.0%
20
16.4%
173
No preference\atheist\agnostic 16.6%
66
14.2%
24
5.2%
21
18.4%
16
12.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
169
100.0%
401
100.0%
87

1055


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
524
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.1%
524
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
242
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
242
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
21
Muslim\Islam 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Other religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
187
0.0%
0
16.8%
187
No preference\atheist\agnostic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
133
11.9%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Protestant 49.0%
77
46.6%
61
48.1%
113
49.7%
92
48.3%
58
41.4%
53
47.5%
454
Roman Catholic 15.3%
24
23.7%
31
21.3%
50
22.2%
41
21.7%
26
28.1%
36
21.8%
208
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.3%
3
2.2%
4
3.3%
4
3.1%
4
1.8%
17
Muslim\Islam 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
Other religion 17.8%
28
19.1%
25
17.4%
41
15.1%
28
14.2%
17
14.1%
18
16.4%
157
No preference\atheist\agnostic 15.9%
25
9.2%
12
11.5%
27
10.8%
20
12.5%
15
12.5%
16
12.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
131
100.0%
235
100.0%
185
100.0%
120
100.0%
128

956

Bookmark and Share