Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-INCOME

Last year, that is in 2004, what was your total family income from all sources, before taxes? Just stop me when I get to the right category. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  2) Less than $20K
  3) $20K to under $30K
  4) $30K to under $50K
  5) $50K to under $75K
  6) $75K to under $100K
  7) $100K or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20K 158 16.4% 16.4% -1.49
$20K to under $30K 133 13.8% 30.2% -.86
$30K to under $50K 236 24.5% 54.7% -.24
$50K to under $75K 188 19.5% 74.2% .39
$75K to under $100K 120 12.4% 86.6% 1.01
$100K or more 129 13.4% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Less than $20K 46.7%
43
19.4%
50
15.0%
3
15.5%
39
7.9%
19
3.0%
3
16.3%
157
$20K to under $30K 18.5%
17
21.3%
55
15.0%
3
13.9%
35
7.5%
18
4.0%
4
13.7%
132
$30K to under $50K 16.3%
15
29.8%
77
40.0%
8
25.9%
65
21.8%
52
18.8%
19
24.6%
236
$50K to under $75K 6.5%
6
16.3%
42
15.0%
3
25.9%
65
19.2%
46
24.8%
25
19.5%
187
$75K to under $100K 9.8%
9
7.8%
20
5.0%
1
10.8%
27
19.7%
47
15.8%
16
12.5%
120
$100K or more 2.2%
2
5.4%
14
10.0%
2
8.0%
20
23.8%
57
33.7%
34
13.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
258
100.0%
20
100.0%
251
100.0%
239
100.0%
101

961


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $20K 11.8%
50
20.0%
108
16.4%
158
$20K to under $30K 10.6%
45
16.3%
88
13.8%
133
$30K to under $50K 24.7%
105
24.3%
131
24.5%
236
$50K to under $75K 20.0%
85
19.1%
103
19.5%
188
$75K to under $100K 15.8%
67
9.8%
53
12.4%
120
$100K or more 17.2%
73
10.4%
56
13.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
539

964


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $20K 20.1%
71
14.3%
20
10.5%
37
21.7%
15
15.6%
143
$20K to under $30K 16.7%
59
14.3%
20
10.5%
37
15.9%
11
13.9%
127
$30K to under $50K 22.9%
81
25.7%
36
26.8%
94
20.3%
14
24.6%
225
$50K to under $75K 19.5%
69
17.9%
25
21.7%
76
15.9%
11
19.8%
181
$75K to under $100K 9.9%
35
12.9%
18
14.8%
52
13.0%
9
12.5%
114
$100K or more 11.0%
39
15.0%
21
15.7%
55
13.0%
9
13.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
140
100.0%
351
100.0%
69

914


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Less than $20K 17.0%
77
11.5%
24
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
17.8%
28
21.7%
25
16.4%
157
$20K to under $30K 13.4%
61
14.9%
31
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
15.9%
25
10.4%
12
13.7%
131
$30K to under $50K 24.9%
113
24.0%
50
17.6%
3
20.0%
1
26.1%
41
23.5%
27
24.6%
235
$50K to under $75K 20.3%
92
19.7%
41
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
17.8%
28
17.4%
20
19.4%
185
$75K to under $100K 12.8%
58
12.5%
26
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
17
13.0%
15
12.6%
120
$100K or more 11.7%
53
17.3%
36
23.5%
4
20.0%
1
11.5%
18
13.9%
16
13.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
208
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
157
100.0%
115

956


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Less than $20K 100.0%
158
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
158
$20K to under $30K 0.0%
0
100.0%
133
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
133
$30K to under $50K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
236
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
236
$50K to under $75K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
188
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
188
$75K to under $100K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
120
0.0%
0
12.4%
120
$100K or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
129
13.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share