Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDBORN1

[If respondent has first child] Is this child yours by birth, yours by adoption, a step-child, a grandchild, or unrelated to you?
  1) Yours by birth
  2) Yours by adoption
  3) A step-child
  4) A grandchild
  5) Unrelated
  6) Other
  7) Don't know
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yours by birth 474 81.7% 81.7% -.41
Yours by adoption 17 2.9% 84.7% .32
A step-child 24 4.1% 88.8% 1.06
A grandchild 33 5.7% 94.5% 1.8
Unrelated 6 1% 95.5% 2.54
Other 20 3.4% 99% 3.27
Don't know 4 .7% 99.7% 4.01
Refused 2 .3% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Yours by birth 69.2%
36
80.8%
143
80.0%
8
79.6%
125
88.0%
117
87.8%
43
81.7%
472
Yours by adoption 3.8%
2
2.3%
4
10.0%
1
1.3%
2
5.3%
7
2.0%
1
2.9%
17
A step-child 7.7%
4
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.4%
10
0.8%
1
2.0%
1
4.2%
24
A grandchild 3.8%
2
7.3%
13
10.0%
1
7.6%
12
1.5%
2
6.1%
3
5.7%
33
Unrelated 1.9%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Other 11.5%
6
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.3%
3
2.0%
1
3.5%
20
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
177
100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
133
100.0%
49

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yours by birth 81.0%
175
82.1%
299
81.7%
474
Yours by adoption 1.9%
4
3.6%
13
2.9%
17
A step-child 7.4%
16
2.2%
8
4.1%
24
A grandchild 2.3%
5
7.7%
28
5.7%
33
Unrelated 1.9%
4
0.5%
2
1.0%
6
Other 3.2%
7
3.6%
13
3.4%
20
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
364

580


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yours by birth 79.6%
168
78.6%
55
84.3%
182
84.1%
37
81.7%
442
Yours by adoption 2.8%
6
4.3%
3
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
16
A step-child 2.4%
5
4.3%
3
3.7%
8
13.6%
6
4.1%
22
A grandchild 6.6%
14
11.4%
8
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.7%
31
Unrelated 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Other 5.7%
12
1.4%
1
1.9%
4
2.3%
1
3.3%
18
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
70
100.0%
216
100.0%
44

541


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Yours by birth 84.8%
207
81.2%
108
81.8%
9
40.0%
2
72.5%
79
87.1%
61
81.5%
466
Yours by adoption 1.6%
4
6.0%
8
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.4%
1
3.0%
17
A step-child 4.9%
12
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.6%
5
2.9%
2
4.2%
24
A grandchild 6.6%
16
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
9
4.3%
3
5.8%
33
Unrelated 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.4%
1
1.0%
6
Other 1.6%
4
3.8%
5
9.1%
1
20.0%
1
6.4%
7
2.9%
2
3.5%
20
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
109
100.0%
70

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Yours by birth 78.6%
66
80.9%
55
81.1%
103
84.8%
89
90.1%
64
83.6%
56
83.0%
433
Yours by adoption 3.6%
3
4.4%
3
3.1%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
3.1%
16
A step-child 3.6%
3
2.9%
2
5.5%
7
1.9%
2
5.6%
4
4.5%
3
4.0%
21
A grandchild 9.5%
8
7.4%
5
5.5%
7
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.6%
24
Unrelated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.9%
3
1.4%
1
1.5%
1
1.1%
6
Other 3.6%
3
2.9%
2
2.4%
3
5.7%
6
1.4%
1
3.0%
2
3.3%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
105
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

522

Bookmark and Share