Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDBORN2

[If respondent has second child] Is this child yours by birth, yours by adoption, a step-child, a grandchild, or unrelated to you?
  1) Yours by birth
  2) Yours by adoption
  3) A step-child
  4) A grandchild
  5) Unrelated
  6) Other
  7) Don't know
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yours by birth 299 83.3% 83.3% -.39
Yours by adoption 7 1.9% 85.2% .33
A step-child 14 3.9% 89.1% 1.05
A grandchild 22 6.1% 95.3% 1.77
Unrelated 6 1.7% 96.9% 2.49
Other 2 .6% 97.5% 3.21
Don't know 4 1.1% 98.6% 3.93
Refused 5 1.4% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Yours by birth 80.6%
25
82.2%
83
100.0%
7
81.1%
86
87.0%
67
83.3%
30
83.2%
298
Yours by adoption 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.3%
1
2.8%
1
2.0%
7
A step-child 3.2%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.6%
7
1.3%
1
5.6%
2
3.9%
14
A grandchild 9.7%
3
7.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
5.2%
4
5.6%
2
6.1%
22
Unrelated 6.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
101
100.0%
7
100.0%
106
100.0%
77
100.0%
36

358


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yours by birth 85.2%
109
82.3%
190
83.3%
299
Yours by adoption 2.3%
3
1.7%
4
1.9%
7
A step-child 6.3%
8
2.6%
6
3.9%
14
A grandchild 3.9%
5
7.4%
17
6.1%
22
Unrelated 0.8%
1
2.2%
5
1.7%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.1%
4
Refused 1.6%
2
1.3%
3
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
231

359


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yours by birth 83.9%
104
70.0%
28
86.5%
122
80.6%
25
83.0%
279
Yours by adoption 0.8%
1
2.5%
1
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
A step-child 3.2%
4
5.0%
2
2.8%
4
9.7%
3
3.9%
13
A grandchild 7.3%
9
15.0%
6
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
22
Unrelated 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.2%
1
1.2%
4
Other 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
1.4%
2
3.2%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
40
100.0%
141
100.0%
31

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Yours by birth 83.1%
128
80.7%
67
77.8%
7
100.0%
3
80.3%
53
92.5%
37
83.1%
295
Yours by adoption 1.9%
3
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
A step-child 5.2%
8
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
5.0%
2
3.9%
14
A grandchild 6.5%
10
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
8
0.0%
0
6.2%
22
Unrelated 1.9%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Other 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
83
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
66
100.0%
40

355


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Yours by birth 81.6%
40
84.6%
33
79.5%
58
88.4%
61
86.0%
43
88.4%
38
84.5%
273
Yours by adoption 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
1
4.0%
2
4.7%
2
2.2%
7
A step-child 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.4%
1
8.0%
4
2.3%
1
3.4%
11
A grandchild 6.1%
3
10.3%
4
6.8%
5
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
5.3%
17
Unrelated 2.0%
1
2.6%
1
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.9%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Refused 4.1%
2
2.6%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
39
100.0%
73
100.0%
69
100.0%
50
100.0%
43

323

Bookmark and Share