Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDBORN3

[If respondent has third child] Is this child yours by birth, yours by adoption, a step-child, a grandchild, or unrelated to you?
  1) Yours by birth
  2) Yours by adoption
  3) A step-child
  4) A grandchild
  5) Unrelated
  6) Other
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yours by birth 126 86.9% 86.9% -.34
Yours by adoption 2 1.4% 88.3% .47
A step-child 5 3.4% 91.7% 1.27
A grandchild 6 4.1% 95.9% 2.08
Unrelated 3 2.1% 97.9% 2.89
Other 1 .7% 98.6% 3.69
Refused 2 1.4% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Yours by birth 92.9%
13
78.4%
29
100.0%
3
95.5%
42
86.7%
26
75.0%
12
86.8%
125
Yours by adoption 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.4%
2
A step-child 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.5%
5
A grandchild 0.0%
0
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
Unrelated 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
6.3%
1
2.1%
3
Other 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
6.3%
1
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
37
100.0%
3
100.0%
44
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

144


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yours by birth 90.4%
47
84.9%
79
86.9%
126
Yours by adoption 1.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
2
A step-child 5.8%
3
2.2%
2
3.4%
5
A grandchild 1.9%
1
5.4%
5
4.1%
6
Unrelated 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.1%
3
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
93

145


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yours by birth 81.5%
44
78.6%
11
93.2%
55
90.0%
9
86.9%
119
Yours by adoption 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
A step-child 5.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
A grandchild 7.4%
4
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
Unrelated 3.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
Other 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
14
100.0%
59
100.0%
10

137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Yours by birth 91.8%
45
83.3%
35
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
81.8%
27
86.7%
13
86.8%
125
Yours by adoption 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
A step-child 4.1%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
6.7%
1
3.5%
5
A grandchild 2.0%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
6.7%
1
4.2%
6
Unrelated 2.0%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
Other 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
42
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

144


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Yours by birth 76.5%
13
90.0%
18
86.2%
25
96.6%
28
87.0%
20
86.7%
13
88.0%
117
Yours by adoption 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
6.7%
1
1.5%
2
A step-child 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
6.7%
1
3.0%
4
A grandchild 5.9%
1
5.0%
1
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
Unrelated 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.4%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Other 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
29
100.0%
29
100.0%
23
100.0%
15

133

Bookmark and Share