Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDBORN5

[If respondent has fifth child] Is this child yours by birth, yours by adoption, a step-child, a grandchild, or unrelated to you?
  1) Yours by birth
  2) Yours by adoption
  5) Unrelated

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yours by birth 10 71.4% 71.4% -.55
Yours by adoption 1 7.1% 78.6% .04
Unrelated 3 21.4% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Yours by birth 33.3%
1
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
71.4%
10
Yours by adoption 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Unrelated 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

14


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yours by birth 77.8%
7
60.0%
3
71.4%
10
Yours by adoption 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Unrelated 11.1%
1
40.0%
2
21.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
5

14


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yours by birth 50.0%
1
100.0%
3
75.0%
6
0.00%
0
76.9%
10
Yours by adoption 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Unrelated 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

13


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Yours by birth 66.7%
4
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
69.2%
9
Yours by adoption 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Unrelated 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

13


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Yours by birth 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
75.0%
9
Yours by adoption 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Unrelated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

12

Bookmark and Share