Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDBORN6

[If respondent has sixth child] Is this child yours by birth, yours by adoption, a step-child, a grandchild, or unrelated to you?
  1) Yours by birth
  3) A step-child
  5) Unrelated
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yours by birth 5 62.5% 62.5% -.62
A step-child 1 12.5% 75% .14
Unrelated 1 12.5% 87.5% .91
Refused 1 12.5% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Yours by birth 50.0%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
A step-child 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Unrelated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yours by birth 80.0%
4
33.3%
1
62.5%
5
A step-child 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
Unrelated 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
Refused 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3

8


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yours by birth 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
A step-child 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Unrelated 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Yours by birth 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
A step-child 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Unrelated 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

7


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Yours by birth 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
57.1%
4
A step-child 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Unrelated 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Refused 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

7

Bookmark and Share