Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EDUCKID1

(IF OLDEST CHILD 5 OR OLDER) Thinking about the oldest child that still lives with you, what kind of school are they in? Is it public school, religious school, non-religious private school, or are they home schooled?
  1) Public school
  2) Religious school
  3) Non-religious private school
  4) Home schooled
  5) Other
  6) Don't know/refused
  7) Post-secondary

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Public school 400 80.6% 80.6% -.4
Religious school 38 7.7% 88.3% .41
Non-religious private school 13 2.6% 90.9% 1.21
Home schooled 22 4.4% 95.4% 2.02
Other 10 2% 97.4% 2.83
Don't know/refused 3 .6% 98% 3.63
Post-secondary 10 2% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Public school 85.1%
40
81.7%
125
80.0%
8
78.4%
105
79.1%
87
82.9%
34
80.6%
399
Religious school 2.1%
1
5.2%
8
0.0%
0
9.7%
13
12.7%
14
4.9%
2
7.7%
38
Non-religious private school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
5.5%
6
4.9%
2
2.6%
13
Home schooled 8.5%
4
3.9%
6
10.0%
1
6.0%
8
0.9%
1
4.9%
2
4.4%
22
Other 4.3%
2
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
2.4%
1
2.0%
10
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Post-secondary 0.0%
0
4.6%
7
10.0%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
153
100.0%
10
100.0%
134
100.0%
110
100.0%
41

495


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Public school 81.0%
149
80.4%
251
80.6%
400
Religious school 5.4%
10
9.0%
28
7.7%
38
Non-religious private school 3.8%
7
1.9%
6
2.6%
13
Home schooled 4.9%
9
4.2%
13
4.4%
22
Other 2.2%
4
1.9%
6
2.0%
10
Don't know/refused 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
3
Post-secondary 2.2%
4
1.9%
6
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
312

496


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Public school 87.2%
157
83.1%
49
72.7%
133
82.5%
33
80.5%
372
Religious school 6.1%
11
5.1%
3
11.5%
21
5.0%
2
8.0%
37
Non-religious private school 1.7%
3
3.4%
2
3.3%
6
2.5%
1
2.6%
12
Home schooled 1.7%
3
5.1%
3
6.0%
11
7.5%
3
4.3%
20
Other 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
2.5%
1
1.9%
9
Don't know/refused 0.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Post-secondary 0.6%
1
1.7%
1
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
59
100.0%
183
100.0%
40

462


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Public school 82.6%
176
74.8%
83
72.7%
8
60.0%
3
79.8%
75
89.1%
49
80.6%
394
Religious school 7.0%
15
11.7%
13
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
1.8%
1
7.8%
38
Non-religious private school 1.4%
3
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.1%
2
3.6%
2
2.7%
13
Home schooled 4.7%
10
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.3%
5
1.8%
1
4.3%
21
Other 1.4%
3
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Don't know/refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Post-secondary 2.3%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.6%
2
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
111
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
94
100.0%
55

489


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Public school 86.8%
59
77.8%
49
78.1%
82
85.3%
81
84.7%
50
63.3%
38
79.8%
359
Religious school 7.4%
5
7.9%
5
9.5%
10
6.3%
6
1.7%
1
15.0%
9
8.0%
36
Non-religious private school 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.9%
3
2.1%
2
3.4%
2
8.3%
5
2.9%
13
Home schooled 2.9%
2
3.2%
2
4.8%
5
3.2%
3
6.8%
4
6.7%
4
4.4%
20
Other 2.9%
2
3.2%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.3%
2
2.2%
10
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Post-secondary 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.9%
2
3.2%
3
1.7%
1
3.3%
2
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
63
100.0%
105
100.0%
95
100.0%
59
100.0%
60

450

Bookmark and Share