Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DOL1

When it comes to housework, do you do more, does your spouse or partner do more, do you share tasks equally, or does someone else do it?
  1) I do more
  2) Spouse\partner does more
  3) Share tasks equally
  4) Someone else does it
  5) Does not apply
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do more 521 46.1% 46.1% -.96
Spouse\partner does more 108 9.5% 55.6% -.09
Share tasks equally 408 36.1% 91.7% .78
Someone else does it 54 4.8% 96.5% 1.65
Does not apply 39 3.4% 99.9% 2.51
Don't know/refused 1 .1% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
I do more 58.6%
65
49.0%
152
50.0%
10
49.5%
139
38.9%
109
35.2%
44
46.1%
519
Spouse\partner does more 5.4%
6
9.7%
30
10.0%
2
5.7%
16
13.9%
39
12.0%
15
9.6%
108
Share tasks equally 27.9%
31
34.2%
106
40.0%
8
37.7%
106
36.8%
103
41.6%
52
36.0%
406
Someone else does it 5.4%
6
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
3.6%
10
6.1%
17
6.4%
8
4.8%
54
Does not apply 2.7%
3
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
10
4.3%
12
4.8%
6
3.5%
39
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I do more 25.9%
126
61.2%
395
46.1%
521
Spouse\partner does more 19.8%
96
1.9%
12
9.5%
108
Share tasks equally 45.5%
221
29.0%
187
36.1%
408
Someone else does it 4.5%
22
5.0%
32
4.8%
54
Does not apply 4.1%
20
2.9%
19
3.4%
39
Don't know/refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I do more 53.0%
212
45.3%
78
40.1%
163
37.4%
34
45.6%
487
Spouse\partner does more 6.3%
25
11.0%
19
11.6%
47
15.4%
14
9.8%
105
Share tasks equally 32.8%
131
34.9%
60
39.9%
162
36.3%
33
36.1%
386
Someone else does it 4.3%
17
4.7%
8
5.2%
21
7.7%
7
5.0%
53
Does not apply 3.8%
15
4.1%
7
3.0%
12
3.3%
3
3.5%
37
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
I do more 44.3%
232
46.3%
112
38.1%
8
16.7%
1
49.2%
92
51.9%
69
46.2%
514
Spouse\partner does more 10.3%
54
9.9%
24
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
13
9.0%
12
9.6%
107
Share tasks equally 36.6%
192
36.0%
87
38.1%
8
83.3%
5
34.8%
65
33.8%
45
36.1%
402
Someone else does it 6.1%
32
3.7%
9
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
8
2.3%
3
4.8%
53
Does not apply 2.7%
14
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
9
3.0%
4
3.3%
37
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
I do more 63.9%
101
58.6%
78
46.6%
110
43.6%
82
24.2%
29
30.2%
39
45.5%
439
Spouse\partner does more 3.8%
6
4.5%
6
9.7%
23
11.7%
22
14.2%
17
14.0%
18
9.5%
92
Share tasks equally 22.2%
35
24.1%
32
39.0%
92
38.8%
73
55.0%
66
45.0%
58
36.9%
356
Someone else does it 5.7%
9
6.0%
8
2.1%
5
2.7%
5
5.8%
7
10.9%
14
5.0%
48
Does not apply 4.4%
7
6.8%
9
2.5%
6
3.2%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
29
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share