Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DOL2

(IF HAVE KIDS) When it comes to child care, do you do more, does your spouse or partner do more, do you share tasks equally, or does someone else do it?
  1) I do more
  2) Spouse\partner does more
  3) Share tasks equally
  4) Someone else does it
  5) Does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do more 248 42.7% 42.7% -1
Spouse\partner does more 63 10.8% 53.5% -.15
Share tasks equally 218 37.5% 91% .7
Someone else does it 22 3.8% 94.8% 1.55
Does not apply 30 5.2% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
I do more 44.2%
23
44.1%
78
50.0%
5
45.9%
72
41.0%
55
26.5%
13
42.5%
246
Spouse\partner does more 7.7%
4
8.5%
15
10.0%
1
5.7%
9
15.7%
21
26.5%
13
10.9%
63
Share tasks equally 34.6%
18
39.5%
70
40.0%
4
38.2%
60
36.6%
49
34.7%
17
37.7%
218
Someone else does it 7.7%
4
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
3.7%
5
6.1%
3
3.8%
22
Does not apply 5.8%
3
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
7.0%
11
3.0%
4
6.1%
3
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
177
100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
49

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I do more 18.9%
41
56.9%
207
42.7%
248
Spouse\partner does more 26.3%
57
1.6%
6
10.8%
63
Share tasks equally 47.9%
104
31.3%
114
37.5%
218
Someone else does it 3.2%
7
4.1%
15
3.8%
22
Does not apply 3.7%
8
6.0%
22
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
364

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I do more 45.3%
96
45.7%
32
34.7%
75
43.2%
19
41.0%
222
Spouse\partner does more 9.9%
21
4.3%
3
14.8%
32
11.4%
5
11.3%
61
Share tasks equally 33.0%
70
42.9%
30
42.1%
91
38.6%
17
38.4%
208
Someone else does it 3.8%
8
2.9%
2
5.1%
11
2.3%
1
4.1%
22
Does not apply 8.0%
17
4.3%
3
3.2%
7
4.5%
2
5.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
70
100.0%
216
100.0%
44

542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
I do more 39.3%
96
43.6%
58
54.5%
6
80.0%
4
45.0%
49
42.3%
30
42.4%
243
Spouse\partner does more 9.8%
24
12.8%
17
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
12
12.7%
9
11.0%
63
Share tasks equally 41.4%
101
35.3%
47
27.3%
3
20.0%
1
34.9%
38
35.2%
25
37.5%
215
Someone else does it 4.9%
12
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.8%
2
3.8%
22
Does not apply 4.5%
11
4.5%
6
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
7
7.0%
5
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
109
100.0%
71

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
I do more 61.9%
52
47.1%
32
55.1%
70
35.8%
38
25.4%
18
23.9%
16
43.2%
226
Spouse\partner does more 6.0%
5
4.4%
3
10.2%
13
10.4%
11
19.7%
14
19.4%
13
11.3%
59
Share tasks equally 23.8%
20
38.2%
26
29.1%
37
44.3%
47
49.3%
35
46.3%
31
37.5%
196
Someone else does it 3.6%
3
2.9%
2
2.4%
3
3.8%
4
4.2%
3
7.5%
5
3.8%
20
Does not apply 4.8%
4
7.4%
5
3.1%
4
5.7%
6
1.4%
1
3.0%
2
4.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
106
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

523

Bookmark and Share