Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HEADOFHH

Who do you regard as your head of household?
  1) Self
  2) Spouse/partner
  3) Both me and my spouse/partner
  4) No one
  5) Someone else
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self 607 55% 55% -.76
Spouse/partner 236 21.4% 76.4% .27
Both me and my spouse/partner 223 20.2% 96.6% 1.3
No one 23 2.1% 98.6% 2.33
Someone else 7 .6% 99.3% 3.36
Don't know 8 .7% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Self 63.7%
65
56.1%
169
60.0%
12
52.7%
145
54.9%
152
49.6%
62
55.0%
605
Spouse/partner 17.6%
18
23.6%
71
15.0%
3
25.8%
71
17.7%
49
18.4%
23
21.4%
235
Both me and my spouse/partner 14.7%
15
17.3%
52
15.0%
3
17.1%
47
24.5%
68
29.6%
37
20.2%
222
No one 2.0%
2
1.3%
4
5.0%
1
3.3%
9
1.4%
4
2.4%
3
2.1%
23
Someone else 1.0%
1
0.7%
2
5.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
301
100.0%
20
100.0%
275
100.0%
277
100.0%
125

1100


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Self 70.0%
331
43.7%
276
55.0%
607
Spouse/partner 5.9%
28
33.0%
208
21.4%
236
Both me and my spouse/partner 20.7%
98
19.8%
125
20.2%
223
No one 1.5%
7
2.5%
16
2.1%
23
Someone else 0.8%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
7
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
631

1104


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Self 55.2%
214
57.3%
98
54.7%
217
51.1%
46
55.0%
575
Spouse/partner 19.8%
77
18.1%
31
24.7%
98
23.3%
21
21.7%
227
Both me and my spouse/partner 21.1%
82
22.2%
38
17.4%
69
22.2%
20
20.0%
209
No one 2.8%
11
1.2%
2
1.3%
5
2.2%
2
1.9%
20
Someone else 0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
7
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
171
100.0%
397
100.0%
90

1046


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Self 55.0%
283
50.6%
119
38.1%
8
40.0%
2
59.8%
107
60.3%
79
55.1%
598
Spouse/partner 23.1%
119
21.3%
50
23.8%
5
20.0%
1
21.8%
39
13.7%
18
21.4%
232
Both me and my spouse/partner 19.4%
100
22.1%
52
33.3%
7
20.0%
1
14.5%
26
25.2%
33
20.2%
219
No one 1.7%
9
2.1%
5
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
0.8%
1
2.0%
22
Someone else 0.4%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Don't know 0.4%
2
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
235
100.0%
21
100.0%
5
100.0%
179
100.0%
131

1086


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Self 78.1%
121
66.2%
86
55.4%
128
46.4%
85
44.9%
53
36.5%
46
55.0%
519
Spouse/partner 10.3%
16
20.8%
27
20.8%
48
26.2%
48
24.6%
29
27.8%
35
21.5%
203
Both me and my spouse/partner 7.7%
12
11.5%
15
20.8%
48
21.9%
40
28.8%
34
32.5%
41
20.1%
190
No one 1.3%
2
1.5%
2
2.2%
5
3.3%
6
1.7%
2
1.6%
2
2.0%
19
Someone else 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
7
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
130
100.0%
231
100.0%
183
100.0%
118
100.0%
126

943

Bookmark and Share